PD B88784 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B88784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street, 34th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China Dear Mr. Purcell: In your letter dated August 15, 1997, on behalf of Pioneer Apparel, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 97-JA-018, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% polyester woven crepe fabric. The sleeveless garment is lined and features a mandarin-style collar, a full front opening with five button closures, oversized armholes, princess seams in front and back, and a hemmed bottom Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments: of man-made fibers: vests. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport