PD B88183 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B88183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Phillip Kwok BALtrans USA, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated July 31, 1997, on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 81076531A, is a vest constructed from 85% rayon, 15% acetate woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's and girls: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas