NY B87182 July 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, on behalf of Ideonyx Limited, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 9008, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon taslan fabric visibly coated on the inner surface with 2000mm "Finetex", which you state is a waterproof and breathable rubberized polyurethane. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric and has a non-woven polyester batting insulation. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening, a partial opening at the neck secured by a zipper closure, two zippered front pockets at the waist, long sleeves with "VELCRO"-type fastener tabs on the sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The garment features an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a "VELCRO"-type fastener at the chin. The hood can be rolled-up and concealed within the garment's collar by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division