PD B87122 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 Attention: Jason D. Zhang RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China. Dear Mr Zhang: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted representative samples of style #'s 6-3200, 9-3008, 9-3112, 9-8009 and 9-8257, tot's and jr's gloves and mittens, for our examination. You indicate that these same gloves may be imported in other sizes which can be identified by the prefixes "1" (men's), "2" (ladies), "6" (tot's), and "9" (jr's). The essential character of all of the styles presented is imparted by their textile shells. The individual gloves and mittens are best described independently as follows: Style # 6-3200(mitten) - The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The mitten incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert, foam padding and additional insulation over the knuckle area, a fabric backed vinyl palm patch, a hook and clasp, and an elasticized wrist. Style # 9-3008(glove) - The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert, foam padding and additional insulation over the knuckle area, a fabric backed vinyl palm patch, an adjustable wrist strap with hook and loop closures, and a hook and clasp. Other features include an extended gauntlet, a closed zippered wrist vent, and closed cell foam padding inserted over the middle knuckle area. Style # 9-3112(glove) - The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert, foam padding and additional insulation over the knuckle area, a fabric backed vinyl palm -2- patch, and an adjustable wrist strap with hook and loop closures. Other features include an extended gauntlet, a hook and clasp, and closed cell foam padding strips inserted over the entire knuckle area. Style # 9-8009(glove) - The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert, foam padding and additional insulation over the knuckle area, a fabric backed vinyl palm patch, an adjustable wrist strap with hook and loop closures, a hook and clasp, and a rib knit cuff. Style # 9-8257(glove) - The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there are layers of man-made fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert, foam padding and additional insulation over the knuckle area, a fabric backed vinyl palm patch, and a hook and clasp. Other features include an extended gauntlet, a closed zippered wrist vent, and closed cell foam strips inserted over the knuckle area. The applicable subheading for style #'s 6-3200, 9-3008, 9-3112, 9-8009 and 9-8257, gloves and mittens in all sizes, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.