PD B86466 JUL 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street., Bldg C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a Camera/CellPhone Case from China. Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Saunders Group, Rochester, NY. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a camera/phone case, approximately 4" x 6.5" x 1.5" in size. The case has a velcro closure and a web belt loop on the back. While not shaped or fitted for any particular camera or phone, the bag is specially designed to protect these items from shock, dust and moisture. The outer surface is composed of a manmade textile material, neoprene. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camera cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.