NY B86116 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B86116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Musical Clock from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a musical clock. The musical clock is designated as Rite Aid item #972050 and is called the "musical cuckoo clock." It is composed of polyresin material. The motif is a family of carollers in front of a house; snowflakes and bells hang from the main piece by metal hooks. The battery-operated quartz clock movement is in the center of the article. The clock movement contains no jewels; three "AA" batteries are required to power the clock movement. The musical clock plays one of twelve songs on the hour. The applicable subheading for the musical clock, item 972050, will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division