PD B85956 June 11, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Day & Company 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod case from China Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HT Enterprises. Photographs were submitted for our examination. The photographs submitted with your request depict a case especially designed to carry fishing rods. It measures approximately 31" x 7« x 5" with a small interior pocket and four loops intended to hold fishing rod segments. The case has a zipper closure which extends almost entirely around its four sides. The case has one mesh pouch, one zipper secured exterior pouch and a small carrying handle of textile material. The outer surface is comprised of nylon textile material. The applicable subheading for the fishing rod case will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Wes Grose for Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan