PD B85417 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-B85417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a bowtie from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 972127 the "Jumbo Polka Dot Bowtie". The item is 14" long and 8" high, and has an elasticized band to hold the bowtie around your neck. It comes as a one-size-fits-all item, and it is available in red and white, blue and white, and green and white. The country of origin for the bowtie will be China. The applicable subheading for the "Jumbo Polka Dot Bowtie" will be 9505.90.6090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other......Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area