NY B82397 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B82397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Ms. Norma Floriano Disguise Inc. 9040 Activity Road Suite D San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of textile costumes from China Dear Ms. Floriano: In your letter dated February 6th, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four costumes submitted were: 8015 Sparkle Witch, adult, which consists of a dress with a jagged hem, net material apron and hat. 8516 Princess, child, which consists of a gown with a scalloped hem and hat with a veil. 8517 Angel, child, which consists of a gown and wings. 8518 Pixie, child, which consist of a dress with a scalloped hem. The four samples have little or no styling features, unfinished or visible overlock stitching at the neck, unfinished or raw edges at the hems. They have a flimsy and non-durable construction. The applicable subheading for the four costumes will be 9505.90/6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division