PD B85066 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Jason D. Zhang The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a men's ski glove, your Style No. 1-VC, for a binding ruling. This glove has an elasticized wrist, and a velcro closure on the inside of the cuff below the wrist. There is a small plastic hook on one side of the wrist, and a small ring on the other side. The outer surface of the glove is 100% woven nylon; there is a patch on the palm, made of polyvinyl chloride, that covers most of the palm area as well as the inside of the thumb and two fingers. There is a layer of polyurethane foam below the outer layer, and under that a layer of Thinsulate (65% polyolefin and 35% polyester). The glove then has an internal textile-backed plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. Below that reinforcement is another foam layer, a plastic insert to provide protection against water and wind, and then a layer of 100% polyester. The lining of the glove is a knit fabric which is 100% nylon. There is a battery pouch attached to the back of the cuff, which you have advised holds a battery which connects to wires inside the glove that are used to keep the hand warm. You have also advised that there may be a women's version of this glove (Style No. 2-VC) and a junior version (Style No. 9-VC). The applicable subheading for each of the three styles mentioned above will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio