NY B84790 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B84790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Jason Zhang The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated April 24, 1997, filed in behalf of Scott USA, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1-9704, is a men's waterproof and insulated ski glove with an outer shell constructed of woven nylon. The fingers on the palmside of the glove and a palm patch overlay are made of pigskin leather. Features on the back side of the glove include a textile strap with a hook and loop closure and a three inch zipper with provide tighening at the wrist, internal vinyl covered reinforcement across the knuckles with additional inner foam padding, and SCOTT embrodiered across the center of the knuckles. Additional features include a sewn-in nylon lining, fourchettes, sidewalls, a partially elasticized wristband, a hook and clasp, an elasticized gauntlet wrist cuff, and a removable knit nylon insert. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon outer shell. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in Ladies (style 2-9704) and Junior (style 9-9704) versions. The applicable subheading for the snowboard mitten will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division