NY B84336 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a holiday carousel from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, this carousel, designated as item 63019MAK and identified as "Santa's Carousel Park", consists of a Christmas motif lighted carousel with animated characters. When in operation, this carousel also has a musical feature which can be adjusted with a volume control. The applicable subheading for "Santa's Carousel Park" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division