NY B85745 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B85745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard JC Penny Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of an auto compact disc cleaner from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated May 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the auto compact disc cleaner is a battery powered apparatus designed for cleaning compact discs. It consists of a plastic housing into which a CD is placed. In operation, the CD rotates over a foam pad which has been treated with a cleaning solution. The CD cleaner is packaged in a box along with a bottle of cleaning fluid and two replacement foam pads. The applicable subheading for the auto compact disc cleaner will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division