NY B85446 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B85446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "Fender Magnetic Riff Jammer" from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this item, designated as Rite Aid item #971621, is a battery operated replica of a mini fender guitar that plays "riff jammin" sounds. It is made of plastic and contains electronic chips which create the sound. A small magnet is attached to the back. The applicable subheading for the "Fender Magnetic Riff Jammer" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division