NY B83933 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B83933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of textile costumes from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: This letter is in response to your request of the tariff classification ruling for five costumes. The five costumes submitted were: #91883/style #8015 - Sparkle Witch, adult, which consists of a dress with a jagged hem, net material apron and hat. #91883/style #8002 - Pirate, adult, which consists of a shirt/vest top, shorts with jagged hem, bandanna, and narrow textile belt with a plastic buckle. #91883/style #8012 - Barbarian Lady, adult, which consists of a dress with a jagged hem and attached shawl, headband and waist tie. #91883/style 8011 - Devil Lady, adult, which consists of a dress with a jagged hem, plastic headband with foam horns, belt, arm mitts and choker. #92083/style 8516 - Princess, child, which consists of a gown with a scalloped hem and hat with a veil. The five samples have little or no styling features. Generally the necks are unfinished or have visible overlock stitching. The hems are all raw edges. They have a flimsy and non-durable construction. Overall, it is reasonable to conclude that all five items are costumes of 9505. The applicable subheading for the four costumes will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division