NY B81826 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 B81826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000; 7318.15.6000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a computer case housing and components from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number SL-45-SS, metal computer case and assembly components. These components such as a bracket for the power supply switch; 2-expansion port covers, 20-S-PWH-6-5 (Phillips drive washer hex head screws), and a rear bracket will be used for the assembly of the metal case. These components will be shipped disassembled, and do not represent a sub-assembly. The metal computer case, which is dedicated for a desk-top computer, is approximately 14 3/4 inches in length by 11 inches in width, and 4 1/4 inches in height. Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this case and the assembly components appear to be principally used as parts of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the model number SL-45-SS metal computer case with the brackets and the expansion port covers, will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the model number S-PWH-6-5 Phillips washer hex head screws will be 7318.15.6000, HTS, which provides for other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers; other; having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swiersupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division