NY B80538 January 17, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B80538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Mr. Dale Leman Glass Eye Studio 600 Northwest 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Leman: In your letter dated December 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of Christmas tree ornaments made of glass. Item no. 1110, is described as an inside painted glass Christmas tree ornament. It is globe shaped and designed with a lighthouse scene. There is a looped string attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. Item no. 202, is described as icicle Christmas ornaments made of glass. Each icicle is painted with colorful designs. A string has been attached to the top for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. You have provided a catalogue showing these items sold as Christmas tree ornaments. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...parts and accessories thereof: articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division