PD A89302 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-95:C:DO3: A89302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a doll manufactured in China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a binding classification ruling. You provided a sample of a 7 inch "Wind-up Boy Diver" doll. The item is designated Rite Aid item #970135 and will be either a girl or a boy diver. The sample is a hard plastic boy in a bathing suit wearing a scuba tank, water goggles and swim fins. A wind-up mechanism provides energy to move the swimmers feet and arms so that the boy can swim when he is placed in water. The applicable subheading for the item #970135 is 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed, Other: Not over 33 cm in height. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Fort Worth