PD B86134 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 B86134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Ms. Tammy Locke International Entry Department Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, Tn. 37027 RE: The tariff classification for "Fabric Mache Carolers" made in China. Dear Ms. Locke: In a letter dated May 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on "Fabric Mache Carolers", item number #9663HY. Submitted with your request were samples and quote worksheets for the fabric mache carolers. The item #966HY is set of four carolers. Two of the carolers are adult figures that are noted as item #702790, and two children noted as item #702786. All of the figures have facial expressions that make them appear to be singing. The adult figures are approximately eleven inches in height, one male and one female. Your letter states that they are made with resin, plastic and polyester and are mounted on their own base. Each is dressed winter clothing. The man has a jacket and top hat and is holding a song book. The women is also wearing a jacket and has her hands in a muff. The children are approximately nine inches in height, one male and one female. The male is wearing a jacket, scarve and is holding a gift package. The female is also wearing a jacket, scarve and she also has her hands in a muff. The applicable subheading for "Fabric mache Carolers" item number #9663HY, will be 9502.10.0020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls whether or not dressed, Other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine