NY A89211 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 A89211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. Michael Rosbach, Assistant Buyer, Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information and sample submitted, the scissors to be imported are composed of stainless steel with plastic handles. The scissors measure 6-1/2 inches in length and come packaged tied on a card. The scissors are valued at $0.275 each, FOB. The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The duty rate will be 8.6 cents each plus 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division