PD A89031 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-95:C:DO3: A89031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Ms. Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton Street Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of Ice-Skating Dolls manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated October 20, 1996, you requested a binding classification ruling. You provided a picture of unstuffed hard-bodied dolls indicated as item#'s 400, 401, and 402. The dolls are wearing ice-skating costumes and have moveable arms and legs. Each doll is packaged for retail sale in a window carton. The applicable subheading for items 400, 401, and 402 Ice Skating Dolls is 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed, Other: Not over 33 cm in height. This classification is free of duty. Importations of this merchandise may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if it copies or simulates a registered copyright work recorded with the Customs Service. You may contact your local Customs office for further information prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Fort Worth