PD A88807 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A88807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Frank P. Todaro F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 405 North French Road, Suite 100 Amherst, NY 14228 RE: The tariff classification of a portable sunshade from China. Dear Mr. Todaro: In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quickshade, Inc. The Quickshade portable sunshade is made of 100 percent nylon fabric which has PVC coated on one side of the fabric. It assembles by use of self contained framework pieces which clip together. An attached shoulder-strap carrying bag provides storage. Descriptive literature was enclosed with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the portable sunshade will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, in pertinent part, tents: of synthetic fibers: other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The portable sunshade falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas )Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area