NY A87869 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. David McClees Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, MA 04092 RE: The tariff classification of trunk organizers from China. Dear Mr. McClees: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for trunk organizers. Three variations of a trunk organizer have been submitted. Each have an interior divider of textile materials. One variation has no top flap and the remaining two will be designed to have a removable top flap. Each variation is designed for the purpose of primarily to organize, store, and protect articles and as such the articles are of a kind similar to those classified within Heading 4202 of the Harmonize Tariff System of the United States, Annotated (HTSUSA). The applicable subheading for each variation of the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division