PD A87621 September 25, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A87621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of "Barbie Doll Stampers" from China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of your client Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted prototype samples of three "Barbie Doll Stampers" which will be imported from China. Each stamper consists of a fully dimensional miniature plastic "Barbie Doll" which serves as the handle of the stamper. The stamp will be located in the base of the "Barbie Doll" figure which also acts as a stand for the doll. The plastic cap attached to the base will contain the stamp pad. While you have submitted three different styles of "Barbie Doll Stampers" with your letter, you state that the stampers will be available in six different styles. The applicable subheading for the "Barbie Doll Stampers" will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed.....Other: Not over 33 cm in height. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area