NY A87000 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:FC:233 A87000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6306.49.0000 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification a rayon inflatable mattress from China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of Sunco Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is Model No. R-8562, a pneumatic mattress of I-beam construction, composed of rayon. It measures 60" x 29" and has a self sealing valve and air chambers. It is a mattress which is used for sitting and sleeping on rough or hard surfaces during camping activities as well as for wet weather and water sports. The applicable subheading for the rayon inflatable mattress will be 6306.49.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for... camping goods: Pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division