NY A85158 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:FC:233 A85158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6306.49.0000 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of rayon/vinyl inflatable mattresses from China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated June 21, 1996, on behalf of Sunco Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request: Model R-8576, "Double Rayon/Vinyl Camping Mat" (77" x 54"); Model R-8575, "Rayon/Vinyl Camping Mat" (74" x 30"), and Model R-8571, "Rayon/Vinyl Mat" (72" x 29"). The three models are pneumatic mattresses which are composed of a double canvas and vinyl construction. Each has a self sealing valve and air chambers. The mattresses are used for sitting and sleeping on rough or hard surfaces during camping activities as well as for wet weather and water sports. The applicable subheading for the rayon/vinyl inflatable mattresses will be 6306.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...camping goods: Pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division