NY 808578 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N8:233 808578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.49.0000 Mr. Trish Bender Intl. Specialist, Entry Dept. Wholesale Supply Company 7100 Service Mdse. Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of an air mattress from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bender: In your letter dated March 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as a surf rider deflated air mattress number 64-HK, with the logo "Prosport TM". It is known in the trade as a surf rider canvas. The mattress is made of a heavy gauge PVC vinyl bonded to 70 denier nylon; the nylon imparts the essential character of the mattress. The air mattress features an I-beam construction with grab rope, self sealing valve and one air chamber. A repair kit is also included. The submitted sample will be retained by National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske. We note the individual packaging for the mattress is properly marked with the country of origin, Made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the inflatable air mattress will be 6306.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Pheumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport