NY A84642 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a "Diabetic" travel case from China. Dear Mr. Samartini : In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of Bonnie Int'l, you requested a classification ruling for a "Diabetic" travel case. The sample submitted, style P873, described as a "Diabetes Test Kit", is a padded zippered case specially fitted to contain medical tools and other related items. The exterior is composed of nylon woven fabric. The interior has clear PVC pocket on either side and a permanently affixed textile zippered pouch. The case measures approximately 6 1/4" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2". It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style P873, the travel case of nylon, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other,, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division