NY A84641 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of an electric lamppost from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an electric plastic floorstanding lamp, known as the "Old World Lamppost," item number 97540, which measures about 28 inches long and possesses an electrical cord with an on/off rotary switch. The applicable subheading for the electric plastic "Old World Lamppost," item number 97540, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division