PD A83719 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Susan Shechtman Import Manager Leed's Business Accessories 4431 William Penn Highway Murrysville, PA 15668 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic organizer case from China Dear Ms Shechtman: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which is an electronic organizer case, your style 8800-67. The exterior surface is made of nylon and the interior is specially fitted to hold checkbook, credit cards, a pen and any size electronic organizer. It is rectangular shaped and approximately eight by five inches with a zippered closure and carrying strap. You state the piece weighs 8.3 ounces and the value is $2.30. The applicable subheading for the above item will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunk, suitcases ..., holsters, and similar containers; Other, With outer surface of textile materials, Other, Other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, LA