NY A83367 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino International Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of an "Excel Awning" from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as an "Excel Awning", item number 02-1694. It is made of nylon woven fabric and measures 10 feet by 12 feet. It is designed that when erected it will provide shade and protection from the sun and wind. It comes with metal pegs, braided textile cords and a textile drawstring carrying case. The applicable subheading for the "Excel Awning" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The "Excel Awning" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division