PD A83106 May 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 A83106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a toy figure from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject sample known as "Light Up Space Warrior" is designated as item #94955. It is a plastic toy figure in the shape of a space warrior that measures 4.75 inches in height. The figure has articulated arms and legs and comes equipped with batteries. Included with the article are three play weapons consisting of a sword, gun and shield. Molded to the figure's head is a helmet with a red visor. A button on the belt buckle can be pressed to light up the red visor on the face of the article. The item is packaged in a blister card and will be available in six assorted colors. The applicable subheading for the toy space warrior figure will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas