PD A81915 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A81915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090 Ms. Renee Dils Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of "Easter Egg Ornaments" from China. Dear Ms. Dils: In your letter dated March 25,1996, on behalf of your client Winfield Design Associates, Inc. You requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of a set of six Easter egg ornaments packaged together in a retail box. The ornaments appear to be made of glass, and each ornament is painted. The ornaments have ribbons attached to them for purposes of hanging or display. The applicable subheading for the "Easter Egg Ornaments" will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof Other: Other.......Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area