NY A81656 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A81656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. Gene Schwam Aircargo Brokerage Co. 2541 N.W. 72nd Avenue Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of electric cat litter boxes from China Dear Mr. Schwam: In your letter dated March 13, 1996, on behalf of Windmere Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the LitterMaid Self-Cleaning Litter Box. The plastic box contains an electrically-operated device, referred to as an automatic sifting comb, which resembles a rake. An electronic eye senses when the cat has used the box, and several minutes later, activates the automatic sifting comb. The waste is pushed into a sealed receptacle at the other end of the box. The box operates on batteries or household current. The applicable subheading for the litter box will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division