NY A81648 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A81648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. David L. McClees TALUS CORPORATION 400 Riverside Street Portland, Me. 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an car trunk organizer from China Dear Mr. McClees: In your letter dated March 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of an item identified as a car trunk organizer has been submitted. It is a trunk like carrying bag in size and shape. The article is manufactured of man-made textile materials and measures 18" x 12" x 10". The top has a zipper closure which extends around three sides. There are woven fabric grips sewn to each exterior side panel which also have open mesh pockets. The interior is vinyl lined and has a snap in divider panel. It is designed to contain automobile accessories and tools. The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for " trunks, suitcases... travel bags... tool bags... and similar containers, other , other, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made textile fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division