NY A80181 March 14, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 A80181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8040 Mr. Dan Allen Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc. 1300 E. Third Street Dayton, OH 45403 RE: The tariff classification of electronic thermometers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated January 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, YSI Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is the model 4000 clinical electronic thermometer. This is a dual-channel, dual display electronic instrument intended for patient temperature monitoring in surgery and critical care. The unit has a measurement range from 32 to 122 degrees F, and both channels operate independently. The YSI 4000 series utilize either disposable or reusable temperature probes, neither of which are included at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the model 4000 thermometer will be 9025.19.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometer and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments, other than liquid-filled for direct reading; clinical. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division