NY I88087 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I88087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of skin temperature sensors from China Dear Schau: In your letter dated October 28, 2002, for GE Thermometics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are disposable temperature sensors used to measure the temperature of a specific area of the patient’s body. The tip of each contains a thermistor. The samples will be plugged into other equipment via an electrical connection. Harmonized System Explanatory Note 90.18-n excludes clinical thermometers (heading 90.25). These perform a similar function in an updated version. The applicable subheading for the samples will be 9025.19.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” clinical thermometers, not liquid filled. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division