N311736 May 27, 2020 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8040: 9903.88.02 Cindi Kavanaugh MGTA 4455 Genesee Street Buffalo NY, 14225 RE: The tariff classification of the Future Doctors Foundation Kit from China Dear Ms. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated May 11, 2020, on behalf of your client, The Apprentice Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is identified as the Future Doctors Foundation Kit. According to its retail packaging, the kit contains eighteen items and is designed as a teaching tool for young students who are interested in medicine. The components of the kit include a stethoscope, tongue depressors, a plastic six-inch ruler, a surgical marker pen, a pen light, paper face masks, a sample medical file, medical charts, alcohol pads, a sphygmomanometer, medical gloves, a magnifier examination light, urine test dipsticks, a patella hammer, a forehead thermometer, a digital thermometer, an otoscope and speculums. The Future Doctors Foundation Kit contains actual instruments and is not designed for use as a toy for children. The kit does not contain a training CD or manual, rather the user can obtain this through online download. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states in part that when two or more headings each refer to a part of the item in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the goods. The Future Doctors Foundation Kit, consists of at least two different articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. It consists of articles put up together to carry out a specific activity (i.e., learning how to perform medical procedures). Finally, the articles are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Therefore, the item in question is within the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale." GRI 3(b) states in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component that gives them their essential character. Inasmuch as no essential character can be determined for the Future Doctors Foundation Kit, GRI 3(b) does not apply. GRI 3(c) states that, if neither GRI 3(a) nor GRI 3(b) applies, merchandise shall be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order. In this case, the digital thermometer falls last within heading 9025, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Future Doctors Foundation Kit will be 9025.19.8040, HTSUS, which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other: Clinical.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9025.19.8040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 9025.19.8040, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division