NY 895110 MARCH 10, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 895110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 25, 1994, on behalf of your client, Frederick Worldwide Company, a Division of Frederick Atkins, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4215300, is a woman's track suit consisting of a windbreaker-type jacket and a pair of trousers. The jacket has a body shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and the hood and sleeves are composed of a knit 65% polyester 35% cotton fleece fabric. The trousers are constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell. Both components of the track suit are lined with a 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The jacket has an attached hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two vertical front pockets located at the waist. Sewn onto the jacket's front panels are five differently shaped patches with decorative embroidery. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with a drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each ankle cuff is elasticized and has a zipper opening. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport