NY G89374 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s track suit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CA17419, is a woman’s track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and a pair of trousers which are constructed of an outershell composed of a woven solid color 100% polyester fabric. The jacket and the trousers are lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that neither the jacket nor the trousers are coated for water resistance. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized waistband. A front tab fastened by a snap closure is at the bottom hem. The jacket features two front pockets at the waist, and the logo “Callaway” is embroidered onto the left sleeve. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening, two side seam pockets below the waist and elastic with a zipper opening on the bottom of each trouser leg. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division