NY G89837 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s track suit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CA01339, is a woman’s track suit. The track suit consists of a windbreaker-type jacket and a pair of trousers that are constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket and trousers are lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that neither the jacket nor the trousers are coated for water resistance. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a metal zipper pull closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The metal zipper pull features the “Callaway” tradename. The garment has two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized waistband. The tradename “Callaway” is embroidered onto the upper portion of the left sleeve. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening, two zippered front pockets below the waist and elasticized ankle cuffs with a zipper opening at the bottom of each trouser leg. The metal pull on each zipper features the “Callaway” tradename. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division