NY 893808 January 26, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Ms. Debbie Somers UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 6200 Lockheed Avenue Anchorage, AK 99502 RE: The tariff classification of a watch folder from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Somers: In your letter dated January 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a watch folder. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a "Maximal Art" watch folder composed of PVC with an exterior surface of flocked man-made textile material. The top half of the folder folds over the bottom half, covering a pocket into which a watch is placed. In its folded condition it measures approximately 9 3/4" by 2 1/2". The front of folder is printed with the words "Maximal Art". The applicable subheading for the watch pouch of flocked man-made textile material will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport