NY 893788 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 893788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Kathleen Blaser Blaser & Mericle, Inc. P.O. Box 81309 AMF 16021 Puritas Ave. Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of pompons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Blaser: In your letter dated December 29, 1993, on behalf of Manco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Four Pillars Enterprise Co., Ltd. of Taipei, Taiwan. Four representative samples were submitted. This merchandise consists of tiny pompons which are composed of acrylic man-made fibers. They measure from approximately 1/2" in diameter to about 1.5". They are of a typical pompon construction, i.e., they consist of short threads or fibers which are secured together in the middle and fluffed out in all directions. While the instant samples came in four different colors, we imagine that other colors will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the pompons will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pompons and similar articles, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport