NY 893718 January 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sandra Kutz World Commerce Systems, Ltd. P.O Box 66593 O'Hare Field Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Kutz: In your letter dated January 3, 1994, on behalf of Mark Promotions, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon carrying case. You have submitted a sample of a nylon carrying case specially designed to contain golf training aids. The interior is designed with clear plastic pockets to contain items such as a video tape, a book of golf courses and a golf training device consisting of a belt and a lucite brace (items not included). The item measures approximately 29 1/2 inches in length by 9 1/2 inches in width. It is secured by means of a textile zipper along the entire length of the case, and it is carried by means of double webbed textile carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of nylon will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...; traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport