NY 893239 December 29, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 893239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Home and Travel Sewing Kits from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated December 14, 1993, on behalf of your client, F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Home and Travel Sewing Kit consisting of thread, needles, scissors, a paper ruler, a thimble, safety pins, a needle threader, pin cushion, and buttons, all contained in a hard transparent plastic container measuring approximately 3" by 4". The applicable subheading for the Home and Travel Sewing Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport