NY 891110 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6211.43.0076 Mr. Khem Lall Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of woven jackets and a vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter received in this office on October 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style 1071 is a fully lined jacket constructed from 100 percent woven rayon fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a round neckline with a full front opening secured by six buttons, shoulder pads, two front pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style 1023 is a fully lined vest constructed from 100 percent woven rayon fabric. The vest features a round neckline with a full front opening secured by eight buttons and two front pockets. Style 1163 is a fully lined jacket constructed from 85 percent viscose/15 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a round neckline with a full front opening secured by four self covered buttons, shoulder pads and two front pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 1071 and 1163 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):Suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1023 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls':of man-made fibers...vests: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 1071 and 1163 fall within textile category designation 635 and style 1023 falls within textile category desegnation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport