NY 888243 August 6, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 888243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Lewis Stein Johnson & Johnson One Johnson & Johnson Plaza New Brunswick, NJ 08933-7002 RE: The tariff classification of 2-chloro-deoxy-adenosine (CAS 4291-63-8) in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated July 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-chloro-deoxy-adenosine is a chemotherapeutic drug used in the treatment of hairy cell leukemia. The applicable subheading for the 2-chloro-deoxy-adenosine will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other,other, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport