NY D81619 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D81619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Ms. Daniele Contestable AllChem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Furazolidone (CAS# 67-45-8), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Contestable : In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Furazolidone, is characterized in the 1998 Physicians' Desk Reference as a synthetic antimicrobial drug, currently indicated for use in the treatment of bacterial or protozoal diarrhea and enteritis caused by susceptible organisms. The applicable subheading for Furazolidone, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[N]ucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division