NY B85572 May 21, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B85572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-9160 RE: The tariff classification of Adenosine (CAS-58-61-7), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Adenosine, which has the chemical name of 9- -D-Ribofuranosyl-9H-purin-6-amine, is indicated for use as an anti-arrhythmic drug. The applicable subheading for Adenosine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Since the subject product is not listed in Table 1 or 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, as of the date of issuance of this ruling letter, it is not entitled to duty-free status. Accordingly, the rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division