NY 886506 June 08, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 886506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. Russ Calandrella International China Company, Inc. 131 Seaview Drive Secaucus, N.J. 07094 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Calandrella: In your letter dated May 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Greta pattern #102. The information submitted indicates the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. You state that the merchandise will be sold by International China to United States importers at F.O.B. Hong Kong prices. The applicable subheading for the Greta pattern #102 stoneware dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of this chapter is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport